People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Browsing occupation: clerk

98 matches · Page 1 of 1 ·
  1. Archer, John (1806-1814)
  2. Baker, Gilbert (1810-1814)
  3. Wood, Ezekiel (1816-1822)
  4. Murphy, Roger (1817-1825)
  5. Fowlser, Peter (1822-1826)
  6. Bushell, Joshua (1824-1850)
  7. Williams, William (1828-1840)
  8. Rodd, Brent Clements (1829-1833)
  9. Stubbs, Thomas Fitz (1830-1836)
  10. Moss, George Moses (1830-1850)
  11. Lewis, David (1838-1840)
  12. Underwood, James William (1842-1845)
  13. Birch, John Anthony (1843-1850)
  14. Smeathman, Henry Osborne (1843-1855)
  15. Cobcroft, John Richard (1843-1865)
  16. Moore, Ralph (1846-1890)
  17. Leggatt, William Lube (1848-1853, 1853-1880, 1880-1890)
  18. Flood, James (1848-1854)
  19. Still, George Johnstone (1848-1856)
  20. Winchcombe, John Philimore (1850-1879)
  21. Graham, Charles Henry (1850-1893)
  22. Pickering, George Thomas (1852-1858)
  23. Fairs, Charles Francis (1852-1898)
  24. McDonnell, Robert Carmichael (1853-1855)
  25. Garling, Frederick Augustus (Fred) (1853-1861)
  26. Moore, Sydney (1853-1895)
  27. Threlkeld, Thomas Samuel (1854-1883)
  28. Argent, Thomas (1854-1886)
  29. Ormerod, Thomas (1855-1892)
  30. Isaacs, George Samuel (1860-1860)
  31. Nichols, Francis Stephen (1860-1892)
  32. Underwood, Joseph Want (1870-1873)
  33. Gregory, Albert Robert (1874-1890)
  34. Wilkinson, Frederick Hattam (1879-1889)
  35. Wilson, Charles Abraham (1879-1898)
  36. Steel, James Frederick (1891-1915)
  37. Flinn, William Dudley (1891-1917)
  38. Burtinshaw, John (1892-1897)
  39. Uther, Harold John (1893-1913)
  40. Menser, Edgar Morris (1896-1898)
  41. Topp, Samuel James (1897-1915)
  42. Callaghan, Percival Clive (1900-1940)
  43. Faunce, Marcus Gordon (1905-1914)
  44. Clyma, Harry Francis (1905-1920)
  45. Minchin, Stapleton Arthur (1906-1910)
  46. Lavender, George D'Arcie (1907-1950)
  47. Macoboy, Frank Fletcher (1910-1921)
  48. Bullwinkel, George Albert (1910-1934)
  49. Timms, Bruce Oswald (1912-1924)
  50. Potter, Sir William Ian (1916-1924)
  51. Daly, Frederick Michael (Fred) (1916-1943)
  52. Bass, George Philip (1920-1927, 1943-1945)
  53. Breen, Dame Marie Freda (1920-1928)
  54. Ryan, Edna Minna (1920-1932, 1958-1973)
  55. Tapper, Thomas Frederick (1920-1941)
  56. Clarey, Reynold Arthur (1920-1947)
  57. Brown, Stanley Gordon (1920-1965)
  58. Stoneham, Clive Philip (1924-1938)
  59. Room, Thomas Dudley (Tom) (1926-1933)
  60. Ferrall, Sir Raymond Alfred (Ray) (1928-1930)
  61. Christie, Sir Vernon Howard (1928-1931, 1932-1935)
  62. Thomas, Kenneth William (Ken) (1928-1940)
  63. Gibbs, Stanley Frederick (1928-1974)
  64. Lake, Albert Montefiore (Monte) (1928-1977)
  65. MacIntosh, William Frederick (Bill) (1929-1939, 1946-1948, 1968-1980)
  66. Turner, Helen Alma (1930-1938)
  67. Walls, Andrew Nowell (1930-1938)
  68. Stone, Walter William (1930-1956)
  69. Grant, Arthur Stanley (1931-1935)
  70. Dean, Roger Levinge (1931-1949)
  71. Ponsford, William Harold (Bill) (1932-1969)
  72. Trobe, Jack Hewson (1935-1940)
  73. Ryan, Edward John (Ted) (1935-1945)
  74. Lee, Albert (1936-1939, 1941-1943)
  75. Falkinder, Charles William (Bill) (1936-1940)
  76. McBurnie, Donald Hindle (Don) (1936-1940)
  77. Streeter, Joan (1936-1943)
  78. Brightman, George Sydney (1936-1950)
  79. Anderson, Irene Joyce (Doddy) (1937-1952)
  80. Hannan, Edward James (Ted) (1938-1941)
  81. Lippmann, Walter Max (1938-1945)
  82. Shannon, David John (1939-1941)
  83. Keesing, Nancy Florence (1939-1945)
  84. Lippmann, Lorna (1940-1945)
  85. Rankin, Dame Annabelle Jane (1940-1946)
  86. Hepburn, Eric Thomas (1940-1950)
  87. Jackson, Sir Ronald Gordon (1941-1948)
  88. Naylor, Bernard George (Bernie) (1942-1947)
  89. Spears, Betty Monica (1942-1954)
  90. Woodhouse, Margaret Joan (1942-1955)
  91. Nethery, Matthew Charles (1943-1974)
  92. Watson, Lepani Kaiuwekalu (1944-1954)
  93. Brand, Henry (Harry) (1945-1955)
  94. Buntine, Noel Lyntton (1945-1947, 1947-1949, 1950-1952)
  95. Haines, George Alexander (1948-1954, 1955-1959)
  96. Summers, David Robin (Dave) (1950-1960)
  97. O'Donnell, Gustaf Charles (1952-1958)
  98. Riley, Robert Samuel (Rob) (1970-1974)
98 matches · Page 1 of 1 ·

Display options

Order by