People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Williams, William (1791–1852)

William Williams, a chemist and druggist, was sentenced to life transportation for forging and uttering a 10 pound note of the Bulltion Bank, a 1 pound note of Birch, Pitt & Co.'s Bank and a 2 pound Bank of England note. He arrived in Sydney in 1820 aboard the Elizabeth. He was described as being 5 feet 6¾ inches (169.5 cms) tall with a fair ruddy complexion, brown hair and hazel eyes.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Williams, William (1791–1852)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/williams-william-28431/text36051, accessed 9 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Thomson, Henry
Birth

1791
Glamorgan, Wales

Death

12 January 1852
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: forgery
Sentence: life