People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Irene Joyce (Doddy) Anderson (1917–1985)

This article was published:

Irene Joyce (Doddy) Anderson, née Aspinall (1917-1985) clerk and Labor activist 

Birth: 14 May 1917 at Newtown, New South Wales, daughter of Alfred Allen Aspinall (1879-1969), painter and motor driver, and Margaret, née Martin (1889-1935), telephoniste. Both parents were born in NSW. Marriage: 28 June 1952 at St Brigid’s Church, Marrickville, to Joseph Edward (Joe) Anderson (1915-1986). Death: 6 June 1985 at North Sydney. Religion: Catholic. 

  • Member of the Balmain branch of the NSW Catholic Debating Societies’ Union in late 1930s. Worked as a clerk in 1943 and 1949.
  • Active in Australian Labor Party in Sydney. Rank and file member in North Sydney, Dulwich Hill and Marrickville, later in Cammeray. Branch Delegate to Labor Women's Central Organising Committee (LWCOC) from 1952. Treasurer LWCOC in 1964.  

Sources
ALP Woman Magazine Special Diamond Jubilee Issue, February 1964. NSW Electoral Roll for Marrickville, 1943 & 1949.

Citation details

'Anderson, Irene Joyce (Doddy) (1917–1985)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/anderson-irene-joyce-doddy-32482/text40303, accessed 14 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Aspinall, Irene Joyce
Birth

1917
Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 June, 1985 (aged ~ 68)
North Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism