People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Biographical Register of the Australian Labour Movement, 1788-1975

This project consists of brief biographical entries on activists who made a significant but hitherto unrecorded or under-recorded contribution to the labour movement's history. [Read More]

1218 matches · Page 1 of 25 · 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | ... | 25 | next
  1. Aarons, Eric John (1919–2019) political activist
  2. Aarons, Jane (1874–1941) political activist
  3. Aarons, Laurence (Laurie) (1917–2005) political activist
  4. Aarons, Samuel (Sam) (1895–1971) radical activist and communist
  5. Abfalter, John Ignatius (Jack) (1881–1967) trade union official
  6. Adler, Phillip (1874–1962) blacksmith and Labor activist
  7. Aikens, Thomas (Tom) (1900–1985) politician
  8. Ainsworth, William (1875–1945) politician
  9. Aitken, Allan Dunlop (1889–1974) trade union official
  10. Alagich, Joseph (Joe) (1891–1982) coalminer
  11. Alagich, Marin Martin (Mick) (1919–2008) schoolteacher
  12. Alexander, Hal (1902–1990) dancer and trade-union official
  13. Allan, George (1883–1928) coal miner
  14. Allen, Douglas (Doug) (?–?) trade union official
  15. Allen, Lela Laura (Lily) (1899–1990) shorthand typist and Labor activist
  16. Allen, Robert Goligtly (1899–1969) coalminer
  17. Amor, John Squire (Jack) (1863–?) shearer
  18. Anderson, Alec E. (?–?) lithographer and trade union official
  19. Anderson, Andrew (Andy) (?–?) miner
  20. Anderson, Charles Henry (Carl) (1860–1934) trade union official
  21. Anderson, Charles Wilson (1918–2009) trade union official and politician
  22. Anderson, David Valentine (1866–1940) miner and trade union official
  23. Anderson, Florence (1871–1949) trade union official
  24. Anderson, Irene Joyce (Doddy) (1917–1985) clerk and Labor activist
  25. Anderson, Joseph Edward (Joe) (1915–1986) house painter and union official
  26. Anderson, Kathleen Harris (Kath) (1921–1996) politician and political organiser
  27. Anderson, Keith William (1916–1965) labor politician
  28. Anderson, Selina Sarah (Senie) (1878–1964) parliamentary candidate and trade unionist
  29. Anderton, John Edward (1868–1903) hairdresser, tobacconist and Socialist
  30. Andrews, Leonard (1873–1962) shoemaker and trade union official
  31. Anear, Richard Arnold (Dick) (1920–2003) meatworker and trade union official
  32. Anlezark, Claude Hamilton (1886–1978) coalminer and trade union official
  33. Anthes, Harold Neil (Tommy) (1922–1994) carpenter and trade union official
  34. Antony, Ernest Ross (1894–1960) radical working-class poet
  35. Apap, George (1939–?) trade union official
  36. Apthorp, John Victor (1904–1992) sailor, communist
  37. Archer, George Stacher (1881–1956) labor politician
  38. Ardagh, Richard George (Dick) (1871–1931) labor politician
  39. Armfield, Thomas Gummersal (Tom) (1851–1931) labor politician
  40. Arnold, Charles Edward (Charlie) (1903–1981) trade union official
  41. Arnot, Jean Fleming (1903–1995) librarian, trade unionist, and women’s rights activist
  42. Arrowsmith, Edward (Ted) (1901–1987) trade union official
  43. Arter, John Joseph (Jack) (1904–1973) trade union official
  44. Ashford, Charles (1864–1943) shearer, gaoled trade unionist, bootmaker
  45. Ashmore, Edward Thomas (Ted) (1897–1976) trade union official
  46. Ashton, George Corbett (1860–1918) trade union official
  47. Asquith, Arthur (1874–1947) coalminer and trade union official
  48. Atcheson, Robert (1829–1858) miner
  49. Aubin, Edward (Ted) (1872–1943) coalminer and trade union official
  50. Audley, Thomas (Tom) (1892–1982) shop assistant
1218 matches · Page 1 of 25 · 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | ... | 25 | next
Sort direction