People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

James Frederick Steel (1874–1917)

James Frederick Steel, 1915 photographer unkown

James Frederick Steel, 1915 photographer unkown

Scotch College

PRIVATE JOHN FREDERICK STEEL

Educated at Scotch College. A clerk for the AMP Society. Enlisted in July 1915. A Private in the Australian Medical Corps, he served with the 9th Field Ambulance France. He was killed in the Third Battle of Ypres on October 18, 1917. He was 43.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Steel, James Frederick (1874–1917)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/steel-james-frederick-24298/text33046, accessed 19 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

James Frederick Steel, 1915 photographer unkown

James Frederick Steel, 1915 photographer unkown

Scotch College

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Steel, John Frederick
Birth

11 May, 1874
South Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

18 October, 1917 (aged 43)
France

Cause of Death

killed in action

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Military Service
Clubs
Workplaces