People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Fowlser, Peter (c. 1800–1826)

Peter Fowlser (c.1800- ), a clerk, was found guilty (as Peter Foulser) on 18 September 1820 at the Old Bailey, London, of embezzling money from his widowed employer. Sentenced to 14 years transportation he arrived at Hobart, Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania), aboard the Medway in March 1821. He married Catherine Clarke on 13 July 1823 at the Catholic Church in Hobart. Their son Frederick was born in 1824.

Fowlser worked as a clerk for T. C. Simpson at Launceston. He died in late February 1826, after falling off his startled horse and suffering a skull fracture.

* information from: Ian Leader-Elliott, 'Catherine Connelly: Convict, Innkeeper and Litigant', Female Convicts Research Centre Seminar: Succeeding in the regular economy: the aftermath of convict sentences, Saturday 9 May 2015, Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania, Hobart https://www.femaleconvicts.org.au/docs/seminars/IanLeader-Elliott_session2_May2015.pdf — accessed 18 November 2020

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Fowlser, Peter (c. 1800–1826)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/fowlser-peter-31270/text38658, accessed 4 February 2023.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fowsler, Peter
  • Fowler, Peter
  • Foulser, Peter
Birth

c. 1800

Death

February, 1826 (aged ~ 26)
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

horse riding accident

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: fraud
Sentence: 14 years