People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name Mary Deering
Alternative Names
  • Anne Meegan
  • Ann Mehin
  • Ann Hughes
  • Mary Ann Hughes
Born

c. 1813
Monaghan, Ireland

Died

16 March, 1899 (aged ~ 86)
Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Passenger Ship *
Occupation *
  • convict (1830-1836) New South Wales, Australia
Social Issues *
Convict Record
Crime Sentence Commuted To Court Trial Date
theft (shop) 7 years - Tyrone (Ireland) August 1829 (1829)
Pre-transportation
Occupation domestic servant
Post-transportation
Children Yes (14)

* Dates are approximate