People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

William Samuel (c. 1799–1835)

William Samuel (c.1799- ), shoemaker, was sentenced to life transportation for an unknown crime at Monmouth, Wales, on 12 August 1817. He arrived at Sydney, New South Wales, aboard the Isabella in September 1818. According to his convict records he was 5 feet 10½ inches tall, with a fair, pale and pock pitted complexion, and had brown hair and hazel eyes.

Samuel worked as a wardsman at Sydney Hospital in 1822. In 1828 he lived in the carter's barracks. On 11 January 1830 he married Bridget Meehan; the coule had three children. His occupation was given as shoemaker in 1833.

As William Samuels he died in 1835.

Citation details

'Samuel, William (c. 1799–1835)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/samuel-william-33849/text42397, accessed 22 February 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Samuels, William
Birth

c. 1799
Monmouthshire, Wales

Death

1 August, 1835 (aged ~ 36)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: life
Court: Monmouthshire
Trial Date: 12 August 1817
(1817)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (3)