People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bridget Gallimore (c. 1810–1898)

Bridget Meehan (c.1810-1898) a nursemaid, was found guilty at Tyrone, Ireland, in August 1824 of stealing muslim. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney, New South Wales, aboard the Elizabeth in January 1828. According to her convict record she was able to read. Her mother (as Sarah Meigan), and sisters Mary (as Mary Deering) were also sent out as convicts.

Meehan was sent to work for Peter Howell at Sydney as a government servant. Granted a ticket of leave in January 1830 she married William Samuel at St James Church of England, Sydney on 2 February that year; they had three children. Following his death in 1835 she had two children with James Dutton and then married George Gallimore on 26 February 1846 at Wellington; they had five children.

Bridget Gallimore died on 19 June 1898 at Wellington, New South Wales.

Sources
Biographical Database of Australia, https://www.bda-online.org.au

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Gallimore, Bridget (c. 1810–1898)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gallimore-bridget-33845/text42393, accessed 28 February 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Meehan, Bridget
  • Mechan, Bridget
  • Meahan, Bridget
  • Samuel, Bridget
Birth

c. 1810
Monaghan, Ireland

Death

19 June, 1898 (aged ~ 88)
Wellington, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Tyrone (Ireland)
Trial Date: August 1824
(1824)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: domestic servant

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (10)