People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sarah Meighan (c. 1784–?)

Sarah Meighan (c.1784- ) laundress, a widow with two daughters, was sentenced to 7 years transportation for stealing flax. She arrived at Sydney, New South Wales, aboard the Brothers in 1827 aboard the Brothers

In 1828 she was she was living at the house of Timothy Callaghan on Sussex Street, Sydney, as a "Government Servant". As Sarah Mehan she married John Campbell, a boarder at Callaghan's house on 25 August 1828.

Citation details

'Meighan, Sarah (c. 1784–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/meighan-sarah-33846/text42394, accessed 25 February 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Meegan, Sarah
  • Deery, Sarah
  • Deeney, Sarah
  • Mehan, Sarah
  • Campbell, Sarah
Birth

c. 1784
Ireland

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Tyrone (Ireland)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: washerwoman
Married: Yes
Children: Yes (2)