People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Smallwood, Sarah (1815–1895)

Sarah had a longlasting relationship with James Smallwood following the death of his wife, Ann in 1838. It appears that James and Sarah never married, perhaps because it was not known what became of Sarah's husband Abraham Myers/Meyers. Some say that Sarah had been forced by her parents to marry Myers and that she had run away on their wedding night.

Citation details

'Smallwood, Sarah (1815–1895)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/smallwood-sarah-27304/text34788, accessed 29 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hobbs, Sarah
  • Myers, Sarah
Birth

1815
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

31 July 1895
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence