People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McKenzie, John (1782–1865)

John McKenzie was sentenced to seven years transportation. He arrived in Sydney in 1807 aboard the Duke of Portland. He became a farmer at Pitt Town.

Citation details

'McKenzie, John (1782–1865)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mckenzie-john-27428/text34860, accessed 25 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kinsey, John
  • McKinzey, John
Birth

1782
Sligo, Ireland

Death

27 August 1865
Muswellbrook, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

jaundice

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years