People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hobbs, Bridget (1766–1843)

Bridget Heslin was sentenced to seven years transportation for being a member of a gang that stole bleached linen from the bleach greens in Dublin, Ireland. She arrived in Sydney in 1793 aboard the Sugar Cane. Members of her family were part of the gang including her father Patrick Haslin, who was executed; her mother, and her brothers Patrick, who was transported to New South Wales on the Boddingtons in 1793 and her brother John. Other known gang members were Joseph Kearns alias Dungan (transported per Boddingtons), Mary Hughes (transported per Sugar Cane), Michael Dooley (probably executed) and Thomas Hughes (fate unknown).

Bridget married Robert Hobbs on 30 October 1815.

Citation details

'Hobbs, Bridget (1766–1843)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hobbs-bridget-27307/text34867, accessed 23 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Heslin, Bridget
  • Hensling, Bridget
Birth

1766
Dublin, Ireland

Death

25 October 1843
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years