People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Parkes, Lady Clarinda (1813–1888)

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Clarinda Parkes, 1880s

Clarinda Parkes, 1880s

National Library of Australia, 23351526

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Varney, Clarinda
Birth

1813
Birmingham, West Midlands, England

Death

2 February 1888
Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (not specified)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence