People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name Francis McLean
Alternative Names
  • Francis MacLean
Born

c. 1768

Died

Unknown

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Passenger Ship *
Occupation *
  • convict (1788-1791) New South Wales, Australia
Key Events *
Key Places *
Convict Record
Crime Sentence Commuted To Court Trial Date
jail escapee death 7 years Surrey 11 August 1784 (1784)
Pre-transportation
Occupation labourer
Post-transportation
Left the colony Yes

* Dates are approximate