People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McLean, Thomas (c. 1769–?)

Thomas McLean (c.1769- ) and his brother Francis (c.1768- ) both labourers, were tried twice at Surrey, once for the theft of a large amount of clothing and the second time, on 11 August 1784, for escaping from gaol. Their death sentences were commuted to 7 years transportation. The brothers were sent to the Justitia hulk in October 1785 before embarking for New South Wales on the Alexander in January 1787, arriving in the colony in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Thomas McLean married (as Thomas McLain) Margaret Bunn on 16 March 1788. He left the colony with his brother before the end of 1791 at the expiration of their sentences. Thomas's wife remained in the colony.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 232-33

Citation details

'McLean, Thomas (c. 1769–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mclean-thomas-30467/text37777, accessed 25 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • MacLean, Thomas
Birth

c. 1769
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: jail escapee
Sentence: death
Commuted To: 7 years
Court: Surrey
Trial Date: 11 August 1784
(1784)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: labourer

Post-transportation

Left the colony: Yes