People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McLean, Margaret (c. 1762–1825)

Margaret Bunn (1762-1825) was found guilty on 26 April 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of theft. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet.

Bunn married Thomas McLean (as Thomas McLain) on 16 March 1788 at Sydney Cove. Thomas left the colony at the end of his sentence in December 1791. By 1806 Margaret was living with William Mumford. She was listed as a widow in 1814, with one child. In 1824 she was described as the wife of J. Townsend. Margaret was buried (as Margaret Mc Lane) at Sydney on 19 May 1825; her age was given as 60.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 58

Citation details

'McLean, Margaret (c. 1762–1825)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mclean-margaret-30466/text37776, accessed 25 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bunn, Margaret
  • Burn, Margaret
  • Mumford, Margaret
  • Burne, Margaret
  • Mc Lane, Margaret
Birth

c. 1762
England

Death

18 May 1825
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years