People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name Prudence Mason
Alternative Names
  • Prudence Clare
Born

c. 1798
Staffordshire, England

Died

4 April, 1853 (aged ~ 55)
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Passenger Ship *
Occupation *
  • convict (1827-1833) Tasmania, Australia
Key Places *
Social Issues *
Convict Record
Crime Sentence Commuted To Court Trial Date
theft 7 years - Staffordshire 11 January 1826 (1826)
Pre-transportation
Children Yes (2)
Post-transportation
Children Yes (5)

* Dates are approximate