People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Horwood, Christopher (c. 1817–1869)

Christopher Horwood (c.1818-1869), a butcher, was found guilty on 6 March 1843 at the Buckinghamshire Assizes of receiving 10 stolen sheep; he admitted the offence. Sentenced to 14 years transportation he arrived at Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) aboard the Lord Petre on 15 October 1843. He left behind a wife, Elizabeth, and two children. He received good reports both from the gaol and hulk; the ship's surgeon described his conduct as 'very good'. Horwood was described as being 27 years old, 5 feet 7¾ inches (176 cms) tall, with a fair complexion, dark brown hair, and light blue eyes.

Horwood was released from the first stage of probation on 13 February 1845; was granted a ticket of leave on 19 August 1850 and a conditional pardon on 24 May 1953. Giving his occupation as butcher, he married Mary Osborne on 30 March 1847 at Hobart. Following her death in 1864 he married Frances Davis, a widow, on 12 July 1865 at the Congregation Church, Hobart. His occupation was given as victualler.

Christopher Horwood died on 12 March 1869 at Murray Street, Hobart; his age was given as 52, his cause of death as 'chronic disease of liver and kidneys', and his occupation as general dealer.

Citation details

'Horwood, Christopher (c. 1817–1869)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/horwood-christopher-31770/text39235, accessed 11 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harwood, Christopher
  • Orwood, Christopher
Birth

c. 1817
Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England

Death

12 March 1869
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

lung disease

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft (livestock)
Sentence: 14 years
Court: Buckinghamshire
Trial Date: 6 March 1843
(1843)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: butcher
Married: Yes
Children: Yes (2)