People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Horwood, Mary (c. 1794–1864)

Mary Clare (c.1794-1864) was found guilty on 14 January 1824 at the Stafford Quarter Sessions, Staffordsire, of stealing two pieces of cotton prints from a shop. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) aboard the Henry in 1825. According to her gaol report she was 'a very bad character has been convicted before of felony Family connexions notorious characters one brother executed another sister and mother transported Stated this offence Shoplifting once before for a similar offence 12 months in Stafford Gaol'.

Mary Clare married fellow convict William Osborne on 7 August 1826 at Hobart.

Described as a free widow, 35-year-old Mary Osborne (she was actually 53) married Christopher Horwood on 30 March 1847 at Hobart according to the rites of the Church of England; John and Eliza Mason (her brother-in-law and niece) were witnesses.

Mary Harwood died at Murray St, Hobart, on 26 October 1864; her age was given as 65, her place of birth as England, her occupation as publican's wife, and her cause of death as 'old age and general debility'.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Horwood, Mary (c. 1794–1864)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/horwood-mary-31773/text39236, accessed 11 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Osborne, Mary
  • Osborn, Mary
  • Clare, Mary
  • Harwood, Mary
  • Orwood, Mary
Birth

c. 1794
Staffordshire, England

Death

26 October 1864
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft (shop)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Staffordshire
Trial Date: 14 January 1824
(1824)