People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name James Kimber
Alternative Names
  • James Kimner
  • James Kimbler
  • James Kimmer
Born

c. 1810
Milton Lilbourne, Wiltshire, England

Died

11 September, 1895 (aged ~ 85)
Richmond, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

tram accident

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Passenger Ship *
Occupation *
Social Issues *
Workplaces *
Convict Record
Crime Sentence Commuted To Court Trial Date
machine breaking 7 years - Wiltshire 8 January 1831 (1831)
Pre-transportation
Occupation farm labourer
Post-transportation
Children Yes (8)

* Dates are approximate