People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Harris, Emily Lucy (Em) (1851–1937)

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Em Harris, 1871 photographer unknown

Em Harris, 1871 photographer unknown

from Hamlyn Lavicount Harris of Wermatong 1845-1925, by Florence Stacy

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Shelley, Emily Lucy
Birth

1851
Tumut, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1937
Tumut, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Key Organisations