People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Harris, Hamlyn Lavicount (Vern) (1895–1953)

Hamilton Lavicount Venon Harris, n.d. photographer unknown

Hamilton Lavicount Venon Harris, n.d. photographer unknown

from Bank of NSW Roll of Honour

HAMLYN LAVICOUNT VERNON HARRIS was born at Tumut Plains, New South Wales, on 12th November, 1895, the son of Mr. Hamilton Lavicount Harris and Mrs. E. L. L. Harris. He was educated at King’s College, Goulburn, and joined the Bank’s staff at Gundagai on 10th May, 1913, being transferred in the following July to Temora.

Hamlyn L. V. Harris enlisted in the 1st Australian Light Horse on 22nd November, 1914, and afterwards received promotion to sergeant. He saw service in Egypt, Gallipoli and Palestine.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Harris, Hamlyn Lavicount (Vern) (1895–1953)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/harris-hamlyn-lavicount-vern-23889/text32735, accessed 6 July 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Hamilton Lavicount Venon Harris, n.d. photographer unknown

Hamilton Lavicount Venon Harris, n.d. photographer unknown

from Bank of NSW Roll of Honour

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harris, Verne
  • Harris, Hamlyn Vernon
Birth

12 November, 1895
Tumut, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 November, 1953 (aged 57)
Tumut, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education
Occupation
Military Service
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Properties
Workplaces