People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Oakes, Mary Ann (1810–1865)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 17 November 1865, p 1
  • funeral, Empire (Sydney), 24 November 1865, p 5

Citation details

'Oakes, Mary Ann (1810–1865)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/oakes-mary-ann-20617/text, accessed 26 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Shelley, Mary Ann
Birth

12 December 1810
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

16 November 1865
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

dysentery

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence