People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Browse recent entries

32284 matches · Page 2 of 646 · previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | ... | 646 | next
  1. 12-05-2022Bower, William Spowart (1858–1935) coalminer, alderman, trade union leader
  2. 12-05-2022Bower, William (1888–1917) electrician and soldier
  3. 12-05-2022Bower, Susan (1864–1917)
  4. 12-05-2022Bower, John (1861–1940) coalminer and trade union official
  5. 10-05-2022Cook, Sydney James (1937–1983) union organiser
  6. 05-05-2022Kelly, Charles Robert (1912–1997) farmer, politician and journalist
  7. 05-05-2022Locke, Harry Baker (1919–1999) air force officer
  8. 05-05-2022Fraenkel, Gustav Julius (1919–1998) surgeon and educationist
  9. 04-05-2022Lindsay, Alice (1835–?)
  10. 04-05-2022Keenan, Sister Mary Joan (1912–1999) Sister of Mercy, nurse, and hospital administrator
  11. 04-05-2022Piddington, Jack Hobart (1910–1997) radio scientist and astrophysicist
  12. 04-05-2022Pitman, Michael George (1933–2000) scientist, biologist, physiologist
  13. 04-05-2022Vernon, Sir James (1910–2000) industrial chemist, businessman and company director
  14. 04-05-2022Stepney, Elizabeth (1827–1863)
  15. 04-05-2022Stepney, Edward (1855–1892) bushman and labourer
  16. 04-05-2022Stepney, Edward (1824–1864) labourer
  17. 04-05-2022Irvine, David Taylor (1947–2022) diplomat and head of ASIO
  18. 02-05-2022Wettenhall, Roger Llewellyn (1931–2022) political scientist
  19. 02-05-2022Bowen, Fred William (1906–1980) upholsterer, trade union leader, politician
  20. 29-04-2022Bryant, Christopher (Chris) (1936–2021) parasitologist
  21. 29-04-2022Brown, Robert (Bob) (1920–2010) philosopher
  22. 29-04-2022Broom, Leonard (1911–2009) sociologist
  23. 29-04-2022Bradbury, James Howard (1927–2016) biochemist
  24. 29-04-2022Bishop, Peter Orlebar (1917–2012) neurophysiologist
  25. 28-04-2022Barton, Allan Douglas (1933–2012) professor of accounting
  26. 28-04-2022Barnes, John Arundel (1918–2010) anthropologist
  27. 28-04-2022Anderson, Irene Joyce (Doddy) (1917–1985) clerk and Labor activist
  28. 28-04-2022Ballard, John Addison (1930–2014) political scientist
  29. 28-04-2022Ball, Desmond John (Des) (1947–2016)
  30. 28-04-2022Taylor, George Cuthbert (1886–1957) shearer and politician
  31. 27-04-2022Bousen, William Raymond (Ray) (1911–2002) railway employee, parliamentarian
  32. 27-04-2022Tudor, Ethel Ellen (Judy) (1910–1998) journalist, editor and publisher
  33. 21-04-2022Bryant, Francis Henry (Frank) (1864–1946) compositor, trade union leader, parliamentarian
  34. 21-04-2022Booth, George (1891–1960) miner, trade unionist and politician
  35. 21-04-2022Kearsley, William (Bill) (1863–1921) Methodist minister, miner, politician
  36. 21-04-2022Alfonso, Antonio (1922–2007) Japanese language professor
  37. 21-04-2022Adams, David Michael (1945–2020) political scientist
  38. 21-04-2022Ada, Gordon Leslie (1922–2012) biochemist and microbiologist
  39. 20-04-2022Stepney, Andrew Stuart (Andy) (1851–1914) shearer, strongman and trade unionist
  40. 20-04-2022Mitchell, Elizabeth (Betty) (1775–1825) convict
  41. 20-04-2022Tonkin, David Oliver (1929–2000) premier
  42. 20-04-2022Casley-Smith, John Royle (1935–1997) medical scientist
  43. 20-04-2022Page, Paul convict, farmer and labourer
  44. 20-04-2022Douglas, Mary Stewart (May) (1904–1999) Girl Guide State Commissioner and assistant controller of the Australian Women’s Army Service
  45. 20-04-2022Goon, Roy Francis (1913–1999) chief flying instructor
  46. 19-04-2022Bastock, John (1908–1996) sailor, artist and historian
  47. 19-04-2022Daniel, John Henry (Jack) (1915–1996) soldier, grazier and share farmer
  48. 19-04-2022Hanson, Bertram Speakman (Bill) (1905–1999) World War II Army
  49. 19-04-2022Wales, Alexander William (Alec) (1921–1997) air force officer and pilot
  50. 19-04-2022Hoddinott, Francis Joseph (Frank) (1913–1997) soldier
32284 matches · Page 2 of 646 · previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | ... | 646 | next