People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name Elizabeth Scurrah
Alternative Names
  • Elizabeth Lovatt
Born

c. 1803
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England

Died

Unknown

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Passenger Ship *
Occupation *
  • convict (1831-1840) Tasmania, Australia
Social Issues *
Convict Record
Crime Sentence Commuted To Court Trial Date
theft 14 years - Surrey 11 December 1831 (1831)
Pre-transportation
Occupation domestic servant
Post-transportation
Children Yes (4)

* Dates are approximate