People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Thomas Bowman Scurrah (1806–1885)

Thomas Bowman Scurrah, a 17-year-old errand boy, was found guilty on 22 October 1823 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a watch valued at 25 shillings, and 17 sovereigns. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he arrived at Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) aboard the Chapman in April 1824. He was described as being 5 feet 5¼ inches tall, with brown hair and grey eyes.

Listed as Thomas Scuriah he received a number of punishments:

  • 26 April 1825 — 50 lashes for embezzling three shirts at the PB
  • 18 December 1824 — 50 lashes for insolence
  • 6 April 1826 — chain gang for three days for neglect of duty and making use of improper language to his overseer
  • 13 August 1830 — sentenced to a further two years for having in his possession clothes stolen from a fellow prisoner
  • 30 August 1830 — two months chain gang for disobedience of orders
  • 15 September 1831 — 25 lashes for insubordination
  • 28 April 1838 — committed to trial for having taken a ring and other property knowing it was stolen — 12 May 1838 sentenced to 18 months at Campbell Town
  • 18 July 1838 - three hours in the stocks for laziness.

Scurrah married Elizabeth Lovatt, a fellow convict, on 7 May 1834 in Hobart; they had four sons. Their five-week-old son, Thomas, died on 18 August 1834 at Hobart. Thomas snr's occupation was given as shoemaker. Describing himself as a widower Scurrah married Ellen Castle at his home in Launceston on 27 October 1857; her age was given as 22; his as 48 and his occupation as tradesman; the couple had five daughters and three sons.

Thomas Bowman Scurrah died on 14 April 1885 at Ulverstone, Tasmania. His cause of death was given as senility, occupation as farmer and his age as 79.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Scurrah, Thomas Bowman (1806–1885)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/scurrah-thomas-bowman-34201/text42914, accessed 29 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Scuriah, Thomas Bowman
Birth

1806
Yorkshire, England

Death

14 April, 1885 (aged ~ 79)
Ulverstone, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 22 October 1823
(1823)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (12)