People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name Frances Horwood
Alternative Names
  • Frances Davis
  • Frances Harwood
  • Frances Orwood
  • Frances Fell
Born

c. 1799
London, Middlesex, England

Died

24 December, 1864 (aged ~ 65)
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Passenger Ship *
Occupation *
  • convict (1838-1848) Tasmania, Australia
Key Places *
Social Issues *
Convict Record
Crime Sentence Commuted To Court Trial Date
theft 10 years - Old Bailey, London 1 September 1838 (1838)
Pre-transportation
Married Yes
Children Yes (1)

* Dates are approximate