People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name John Brady
Alternative Names
  • John Bradey
Born

c. 1788
Leitrim, Ireland

Died

10 July, 1830 (aged ~ 42)
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

executed

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Passenger Ship *
Occupation *
Key Places *
Convict Record
Crime Sentence Commuted To Court Trial Date
forgery death life Durham 29 February 1820 (1820)
Pre-transportation
Occupation farm labourer

* Dates are approximate