People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Richard Yewdle (c. 1804–1830)

Richard Yewdle (c.1804-1830) a shepherd, was found guilty on 10 March 1827 at the Wiltshire Assizes, England, of stealing a horse. Sentenced to 14 years transportation he arrived at Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) aboard the Asia in December 1827.

Yewdle had an unblemished record until he was charged (as Richard Udal), along with fellow convicts William Messenger and John Brady, of raping five-year-old Julia Anstey. The three men were guilty and executed at Launceston, Tasmania, on 10 July 1830.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Yewdle, Richard (c. 1804–1830)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/yewdle-richard-33495/text41879, accessed 21 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Udal, Richard
  • Udall, Richard
Birth

c. 1804
Corsley, Wiltshire, England

Death

10 July, 1830 (aged ~ 26)
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

executed

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft (livestock)
Sentence: 14 years
Court: Wiltshire
Trial Date: 10 March 1827
(1827)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: shepherd