People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name Ann Nancy Baylis
Alternative Names
  • Nancy Price
  • Ann Nancy Taylor
  • Ann Price
  • Ann Taylor
  • Ann Baylis
  • Ann Bayless
  • Ann Bayliss
Born

c. 1775
Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Died

21 December, 1826 (aged ~ 51)
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

poisoned

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Passenger Ship *
Occupation *
  • convict (1801-1814) New South Wales, Australia
Convict Record
Crime Sentence Commuted To Court Trial Date
theft (shop) life - Staffordshire 28 March 1798 (1798)
Pre-transportation
Occupation domestic servant
Married Yes
Children Yes (1)
Post-transportation
Children Yes (9)

* Dates are approximate