People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Baylis, John (1767–1835)

John Baylis, nailmaker, enlisted in the New South Wales Corps in 1789. He arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Active as part of the Third Fleet. In 1793 he and his brother Joseph were sent to Norfolk Island aboard the ship Kitty. Both were granted land there. Joseph returned on the ship Supply in November 1794; John had returned nine months earlier. In 1800 John was promoted to Sergeant and was discharged from the Corps in 1803. He was granted 200 acres of land in the district of Evan.

Citation details

'Baylis, John (1767–1835)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/baylis-john-28119/text35830, accessed 22 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bayless, John
  • Bailiss, John
  • Bailess, John
  • Bayliss, John
  • Bagless, John
Birth

20 September 1767
Dudley, Staffordshire, England

Death

20 July 1835
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events
Maps