People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Young, Robert (1858–1934)

by Chris Cunneen

Robert Young, registered at birth as Walter Robert Young (1858-1934) coal miner, gaoled trade unionist 

Birth: 16 June 1858 in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England, son of Robert Young, platelayer, and Mary Ann, née Lawrence. Marriage: (1) 27 January 1884 at Cheltenham to Sarah Ann Holland (1856-1901), weaver, later a grocer. They had one daughter and two sons. (2) 18 August 1902 in Melbourne, Victoria, to Mary, née Scherry, late Martin. They had four daughters and three sons. Death: 9 December 1934 at Kurri Kurri District Hospital, New South Wales. Religion: Anglican. 

  • Was a railway labourer, as then was his father, at Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, in 1871.
  • Arrived in Victoria about 1890 apparently without any family. Known as Robert Young in Australia. Was a labourer at Outtrim in 1903. Moved to Murrurundi, NSW, about 1904 where he worked as a quarryman.
  • Chairman of Pelaw-Main miners’ lodge, Kurri Kurri, in December 1909.
  • 29 December 1909 his 7-month old daughter Elizabeth died at Kurri Kurri after lengthy illness.
  • Convicted on 30 December 1909 with twelve others of having instigated a strike and was gaoled in February 1910 for 2 months after refusing to pay £100 fine imposed by Judge Charles Heydon. After six weeks in prison he was discharged from East Maitland Gaol on 4 April 1910.
  • In 1919 represented Pelaw-Main lodge at welcome to Kurri Kurri of Anglican Bishop.
  • Was a miners’ check weighman at Kurri Kurri in 1934.
  • Died of septicaemia following abrasion of elbow.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

Chris Cunneen, 'Young, Robert (1858–1934)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/young-robert-32424/text40213, accessed 27 June 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Young, Walter Robert
Birth

16 June, 1858
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England

Death

9 December, 1934 (aged 76)
Kurri Kurri, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

blood poisoning

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations
Key Places