People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

White, Vera Deakin (1891–1978)

Red Cross worker

Vera Deakin White, by Robert Hoffman, 1946

Vera Deakin White, by Robert Hoffman, 1946

Australian War Memorial, P02119.002

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Vera Deakin White, by Robert Hoffman, 1946

Vera Deakin White, by Robert Hoffman, 1946

Australian War Memorial, P02119.002

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Deakin, Vera
Birth

25 December, 1891
South Yarra, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

9 August, 1978 (aged 86)
South Yarra, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Military Service
Awards
Clubs
Key Organisations