People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Turner, Ethel Mary (1870–1958)

author

Ethel Turner, by May Moore, 1927

Ethel Turner, by May Moore, 1927

National Library of Australia, 3084746

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Ethel Turner, by May Moore, 1927

Ethel Turner, by May Moore, 1927

National Library of Australia, 3084746

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Burwell, Ethel Mary
  • Curlewis, Ethel Mary
  • Turner, Ethel Sibyl
  • Cope, Ethel Sibyl
Birth

24 January 1870
Balby, Yorkshire, England

Death

8 April 1958
Mosman, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education
Occupation
Legacies
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces