People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Pockley, Jeannie Rose (Rose) (1873–1950)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Pockley, Jeannie Rose (Rose) (1873–1950)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/pockley-jeannie-rose-rose-19919/text, accessed 17 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Turner, Jeannie Rose
  • Cope, Jeannie Rose
Birth

1873
England

Death

19 February 1950
Mosman, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence