People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Edwin (Ted) Truscott (1865–1937)

This article was published:

Edwin (Ted) Truscott, also known as Edward (1865-1937) coal-miner and trade union official

Birth: 4 November 1865 at St Dennis, Cornwall, England, son of James Truscott (1823-1890), clay labourer, and Eliza, née Knight (1827-1885). Marriage: 26 February 1891 at the bride’s parents’ home at Wonoona, New South Wales, to Mary Smith (1870-1939), born in Staffordshire, England. They had one daughter and three sons. Death: 9 July 1937 in his home at Hill Street, Bowenfels, Lithgow, NSW. Religion: Methodist. 

  • Arrived in Australia on the Gulf of Venus on 3 February 1885. First work in NSW was at the South Bulli and Helensburgh mines.
  • Moved to Lithgow before 1887. He worked in the Eskbank and Vale of Clwydd mines. He then moved to the Zigzag colliery where he was check-weighman until its closure in 1931.
  • With Robert Pillans he was instrumental in forming the union at Newnes in 1907.
  • Secretary, Coal Miners' Mutual Protective Association of the Western District, NSW (1909). During 1909-1910 coal strike he was alleged to have desired to keep northern & southern mines idle in order to benefit his own members. Secretary of union defence committee during Lithgow strike of 1911, being prosecuted for his part in strike. 1913 mineworkers' representative on Western District coalmining Wages Board.
  • He was secretary of the local Druids lodge for a number of years.
  • Cause of death: chronic myocarditis and senility.
  • A cousin was the father of the Labor politician Hamilton Knight.

Sources
Edgar Ross, A history of the Miners' Federation of Australia, ([Sydney] 1970)

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Truscott, Edwin (Ted) (1865–1937)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/truscott-edwin-ted-34089/text42747, accessed 21 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Truscott, Edward
Birth

4 November, 1865
St Dennis, Cornwall, England

Death

9 July, 1937 (aged 71)
Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Organisations