People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Terry, Jane Emma (1846–1921)

Jane Terry, (right), with her daughter Florence, c.1871

Jane Terry, (right), with her daughter Florence, c.1871

photo provided by family

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Jane Terry, (right), with her daughter Florence, c.1871

Jane Terry, (right), with her daughter Florence, c.1871

photo provided by family

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Peters, Jane Emma
Birth

1846
Brixton, Surrey, England

Death

August 1921
Rushcutters Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage