People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Terry, Isabel Elizabeth (1845–1918)

politician's wife

Isabel Elizabeth Terry, n.d. photographer unknown

Isabel Elizabeth Terry, n.d. photographer unknown

City of Ryde Library, image reference 5003717

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Isabel Elizabeth Terry, n.d. photographer unknown

Isabel Elizabeth Terry, n.d. photographer unknown

City of Ryde Library, image reference 5003717

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Benson, Isabel Elizabeth
Birth

17 March 1845
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Death

4 January 1918
Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

diabetes

Religious Influence