People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Ethel Nelson Teerman (1884–1958)

This article was published:

Ethel May Teerman, née Bridge, also known as Ethel Nelson Teerman (1884-1958) miner’s wife, miners’ auxiliary leader and community activist 

Birth: 27 May 1884 at Louth, New South Wales, daughter of Harold Alexander Bridge (1855-1914), a labourer and metal miner born at Liverpool, England, and Caroline Ann, née Grant (1861-1924), born in Adelaide, South Australia. Marriage: 1905 at Cobar, NSW, to native-born Nelson ‘Jack’ Teerman (1880-1939), metal miner and union activist. They had four sons and two daughters. Death: 7 June 1958 in Sydney. 

  • Lived at Broken Hill for 30 years where her husband worked as underground miner. Active in local anti-conscription campaigns during World War 1.
  • Husband ‘leaded’ working in mines and after World War 1 the family moved to Cessnock where ‘Jack’ became coal miner.
  • Active in 1929-30 Northern coalfields lockout (husband secretary of main strike committee). During dispute led deputation of 500 women urging local shopkeepers not to co-operate with strike-breaking activities of authorities.
  • With Irene Graham, Grace Scanlon and others, helped form Women’s Auxiliaries of Miners’ Federation. President Northern District Women’s Auxiliary. Became first national president.
  • To Sydney after husband’s death in 1939 following his long illness from ‘dust’. Became involved in New Housewives’ Association and pensioners’ organisations.
  • Also active in peace movement during 1950s.
  • Funeral service conducted by Edgar Ross.
  • Mother of Ethel Lewis.

Sources
Common Cause
, 5 August 1939; 14 June 1958.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Teerman, Ethel Nelson (1884–1958)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/teerman-ethel-nelson-33100/text41271, accessed 21 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Teerman, Ethel May
  • Bridge, Ethel May
Birth

27 May, 1884
Louth, New South Wales, Australia

Death

7 June, 1958 (aged 74)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism