People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sutherland, Thomasina Mary (Ina) (1868–1932)

Ina Sutherland, 1920s

Ina Sutherland, 1920s

photo supplied by John Peach

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Sutherland, Thomasina Mary (Ina) (1868–1932)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/sutherland-thomasina-mary-ina-15443/text, accessed 28 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Ina Sutherland, 1920s

Ina Sutherland, 1920s

photo supplied by John Peach

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Carter, Thomasina Mary
Birth

6 February 1868
Rosebrook, Victoria, Australia

Death

1 May 1932
Albury, New South Wales, Australia