People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sutherland, Caroline Matilda (1813–1884)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Sutherland, Caroline Matilda (1813–1884)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/sutherland-caroline-matilda-15448/text, accessed 5 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hardie, Caroline Matilda
Birth

3 August 1813
St Maurice, Quebec, Canada

Death

14 September 1884
St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage