People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Stewart, Esther (Rosanna) (1787–1837)

Esther (Rosanna) Abrahams was born in Newgate prison, London, England, on 18 March 1787 while her mother was waiting to be transported to New South Wales. She embarked with her mother on the Prince of Wales on 3 May 1787, transferring to the Lady Penrhyn for the voyage to the colony. Mother and daughter arrived at Port Jackson in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

In 1805, aged 17, she married (as Rosanna Julian) Isaac Nichols. They had three children. Following Nichols' death she married James Stewart (Stuart) in 1820. She died at Sydney on 11 April 1837.

Citation details

'Stewart, Esther (Rosanna) (1787–1837)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/stewart-esther-rosanna-25129/text33613, accessed 19 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stuart, Esther
  • Abrahams, Esther
Birth

18 March 1787
London, Middlesex, England

Death

11 April 1837
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Key Events