Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Murray, Frances Gordon (Fanny) (1846–1910)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Murray, Frances Gordon (Fanny) (1846–1910)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/murray-frances-gordon-fanny-25768/text, accessed 16 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Johnston, Frances Gordon
Birth

12 December 1846
Annandale, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 August 1910
Pymble, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence