People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Johnston, Elizabeth Ann (1846–1878)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Johnston, Elizabeth Ann (1846–1878)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/johnston-elizabeth-ann-25757/text, accessed 28 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gregson, Elizabeth Ann
Birth

1846
Manchester, England

Death

8 December 1878
Annandale, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

liver dysfunction

Cultural Heritage