People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Southcott, Selina (1869–1940)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Advertiser (Adelaide), 25 November 1940, p 8

Citation details

'Southcott, Selina (1869–1940)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/southcott-selina-16409/text, accessed 26 May 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Beaglehole, Selina
Birth

28 July, 1869
Moonta, South Australia, Australia

Death

24 November, 1940 (aged 71)
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia