People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Millsteed, Jane Tresidder (1823–1913)

Jane Millsteed, c.1855

Jane Millsteed, c.1855

photo supplied by Beth Young

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Millsteed, Jane Tresidder (1823–1913)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/millsteed-jane-tresidder-16416/text, accessed 30 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Jane Millsteed, c.1855

Jane Millsteed, c.1855

photo supplied by Beth Young

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Beaglehole, Jane Tresidder
Birth

1823

Death

8 June 1913
Norwood, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence