People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Arthur Frank Sonneman (1885–1950)

by Chris Cunneen

This article was published:

Arthur (Frank) Sonneman, also known as Frank Sonnemann (1885-1950) blacksmith and trade union official

Birth: 1 June 1885 at Allandale, Kapunda, South Australia, son of Otto Franz Sonnemann (or Sonneman) (c.1854-1888), engine driver, previously a shoemaker, born in Germany, and [Ernestina] Christina, née Schmidt or Fichtner (1858-1920). Both parents had been born in Prussia [Germany]. Marriage: 12 August 1931 at Adelaide, SA, to Ruby May Roskilley (1900-1953). Death: 14 May 1950 at Adelaide, SA.  

  • His father was killed when he fell down a well while working at Davey and Sons mill. The family then spent time in the district of the Murray and Darling rivers between Menindee and Wentworth.
  • In 1896 the Sonnemans moved to Broken Hill, where his mother remarried. In November 1898 his step-father Charles Lovelace Andrew [known as Charles Lovelace], a miner, was killed in a mining accident at the South mine. Mrs Lovelace became a prominent Labor supporter.
  • By 1907 Sonneman was secretary of the Blacksmiths, Toolsmiths, and Strikers’ Union.
  • In July 1914 he was elected to the committee of the Barrier District Assembly, of the Political Labor League. Sometime vice chairman of the Workers’ Industrial Union of Australia.
  • Sometime grand master of the Loyal Standard Lodge, Manchester Unity Independent order of Odd Fellows and chairman of the Friendly Societies Council.
  • In 1929 was working as a trucker.
  • In his later years lived in Adelaide, SA.

Citation details

Chris Cunneen, 'Sonneman, Arthur Frank (1885–1950)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/sonneman-arthur-frank-33749/text42243, accessed 19 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sonnemann, Arthur Frank
Birth

5 June, 1885
Kapunda, South Australia, Australia

Death

14 May, 1950 (aged 64)
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism