People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

William (Bill) Smith (1889–1952)

This article was published:

William [Marx] (Bill) Smith (1889-1952) painter, Socialist, trade union official 

Birth: 1889 at South Melbourne, Victoria, son of native-born Walter Smith (1868-1925), boilermaker, and Mary Jane, née Hill (1866-1898), born at Idle, Yorkshire, England. Marriages (1) 1907 at Heathcote, Victoria, to native-born Harriet Eliza Freeman (1887-1944). They had two daughters and two sons. (2) 15 June 1949 at St Kilda Presbyterian Church, Victoria, to New Zealand-born Alice Eileen (Lali), née Power, formerly Bassett late McGahan (1884-1986), a twice-widowed saleswoman, born at Paeroa, New Zealand, with two children. Death: 4 January 1952 in his residence at Ormond road, Elwood, St Kilda, Victoria. 

  • Member, Victorian Socialist Party 1911. Became avid reader of Marxist literature. Member of Communist delegation to Russia in 1921.
  • Professional runner in Melbourne, holding the 75 yards record for Victoria for several years.
  • When his athletic career finished, he battled for odd jobs. Became a house painter. Organiser, Painters’ Union, from 1917 at least. Assistant secretary of the Painters’ Union in 1919. One of the organisers of the Rural Workers’ Union.
  • Became organiser, Victorian Railway Union. Assistant secretary and in 1919 Secretary of the Victorian Railway Union. Court advocate and proficient speaker.
  • General secretary of the Australian Railways Union from 1920. Suspended when, without the consent of the executive he left with a delegation to Russia in April 1921 Reinstated in January 1922 he fought for a basic wage for railwaymen before the Arbitration Court. He resigned in February 1925 due to ill-health.
  • Assisted in forming State Instrumentalities Unions’ Committee which campaigned for access to Industrial Arbitration for several years. Delegate to Melbourne Trades Hall Council (MTHC) for many years.
  • Member of MTHC executive, Industrial Disputes Committee, Inner Defence Committee (1917) and General Strike Committee. Member of the MTHC National Executive Anti-conscription Campaign Committee 1916. Member, Conscription Referendum. In August 1917 he, Bernard Mulvogue and Alfred John Pearce were charged with making statements likely to prejudice recruiting. He was fined £15 with 4 guineas costs.
  • Member of Joint Australian Labor Party and Trade Union Executives’ Anti-Conscription Committee 1917. Organiser for ALP. Contested Federal seat of Henty in 1917 for Labor.
  • Wrote articles including ‘Productivity and Wages’, ‘Do High Wages Matter’ and ‘Rationalism and Socialism’.
  • In later life he was described as a painter in electoral rolls.
  • Cause of death: cerebral atheroma and cerebellar haemorrhage. Death and funeral notices described him as “William Marx Smith”.

Sources
Recorder
, February 1972 No. 56; ARU General Sec. Biennial Report, May 1950; Railways Union Gazette, 20 June 1919; Normington-Rawling: Communism Comes to Australia ABL M56/1?; Merrifield Card Index, State Library of Victoria, Melbourne.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Smith, William (Bill) (1889–1952)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/smith-william-bill-33738/text42231, accessed 24 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, William Marx
Birth

1889
South Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

4 January, 1952 (aged ~ 63)
St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism