Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Smith, Susannah (1824–c. 1852)

  • Can't find her record on NSW BDM but it is thought she died around 1852. Her last child was born in 1851. Her husband remarried in 1854.

Citation details

'Smith, Susannah (1824–c. 1852)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/smith-susannah-26584/text38820, accessed 16 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Patfield, Susannah
Birth

19 August 1824
Ryde, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

c. 1852
New South Wales, Australia